Realty Census Real estate agents counted by state, city and brokerage

Realty Census Research Agent turnover

Study ยท 31 roster re-reads of 14 brokerages

How fast do real estate agents leave their brokerage?

Walks September 25, 2026 to October 23, 2026Page built October 24, 2026

Each week, 0.64% of the agents listed on the brokerage rosters we re-read dropped off them: about 1 agent in 156. Over the same weeks 0.60% of agents newly appeared. Measured on the public agent directories of 14 US brokerages, in 31 counted re-reads between September 25, 2026 and October 23, 2026.

0.64%of held agents dropped off the roster per week
3,707agents dropped off in the counted walks
0.60%newly listed per week
14brokerages measured
10seen again at another brokerage we read

What we found

Across 577,684 agent-weeks of roster data, 3,707 agents who had been listed were no longer listed at the next walk: 0.64% of held agents a week. In the same walks 2,572 agents appeared who had not been listed before, 0.60% a week, so the rosters we measured shrank slightly over the period.

The weekly rate was 0.48% in the walk of October 2, 2026, 0.94% in the walk of October 9, 2026 and 0.48% in the walk of October 23, 2026. The middle walk is high mostly because of Keller Williams: an agent there is only counted as gone once their own profile page is gone, so departures from the week before were confirmed a week late. Pooled over the period, Keller Williams lost 0.74% a week.

Share of held agents dropped from the roster, per weekFathom Realty1.02%Douglas Elliman0.97%LPT Realty0.78%Keller Williams0.74%Corcoran0.71%HomeSmart0.57%First Team Real Estate0.53%Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices0.46%Compass0.37%Brown Harris Stevens0.27%all 14 brokerages: 0.64%
Pooled over each brokerage's counted walks between Oct 1 and Oct 23, 2026. Brokerages with fewer than 2,000 agent-weeks of data are in the total but not drawn.

Weekly drop-off by brokerage

"Agents held" is the brokerage's agents with a published email on its directory at the walks counted, averaged, not the brokerage's total size. 4 smaller brokerages are in every total but not listed (JBGoodwin REALTORS, Christie's International Real Estate Sereno, Winzone Realty, Pinnacle Estate Properties).

BrokerageAgents heldWalks countedDays coveredDropped offWeekly drop-offWeekly new
Keller Williams89,5792141,3280.74%0.67%
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices36,5773286750.46%not measured
Compass32,9222142440.37%0.36%
HomeSmart24,504161190.57%0.78%
LPT Realty21,0543286570.78%0.91%
Fathom Realty7,0063282851.02%0.13%
Douglas Elliman5,0263281940.97%0.40%
Corcoran4,8903281390.71%0.13%
First Team Real Estate1,874328400.53%0.40%
Brown Harris Stevens1,59811380.27%0.24%

Weekly drop-off by state

States with at least 5,000 agent-weeks of data. The state of each agent who dropped off is known; the number of agents held in each state at each walk is not stored, so it is estimated from each brokerage's current mix of states. Treat these as estimates. 348 agents who dropped off had no published state and count nationally only.

StateDropped offAgent-weeks (estimated)Weekly drop-off
Florida49088,5460.55%
California45683,7940.54%
Texas41055,0090.74%
New York25843,1090.60%
Pennsylvania12326,5560.46%
New Jersey7524,5500.30%
Georgia17523,4290.75%
North Carolina12617,3180.73%
Illinois6816,6730.41%
Arizona9313,7560.68%
Tennessee7313,3240.55%
Colorado10012,8170.78%
Virginia6611,6430.57%
Ohio4811,2710.43%
Massachusetts6810,8140.63%
Michigan1810,2420.18%
Maryland548,9410.60%
Connecticut278,6940.31%
Washington328,2010.39%
Missouri847,5571.11%
South Carolina726,1971.16%
Louisiana355,9330.59%
Utah965,0961.88%

Walk by walk

WalkBrokerages countedAgents heldDays since previous walkDropped offNewly listedWeekly drop-off
Oct 1 to October 2, 202611224,0016 to 71,0131,0020.48%
Oct 8 to October 9, 202613202,4586 to 131,9171,1260.94%
October 23, 2026776,16414 to 157774440.48%

Changed brokerage, or left?

Dropping off a roster is not the same as changing brokerage. It also covers agents who left the business, went inactive, or whom the brokerage removed late, and a brokerage's site change can remove or restore many profiles at once. We can link a departure to a new brokerage only when the agent appears on another roster we read under the same email address: that happened 10 times in these walks. Agents who move usually take a new email at the new brokerage, so this link catches few moves, and we do not match people by name, because a shared name is not proof.

Method

What we read. The public "find an agent" directories of US brokerages, listing every agent with a published email. Each walk re-reads a brokerage's whole directory. An agent is identified by their email address.

How often. A baseline walk on September 25, 2026, then walks on Oct 1 to October 2, 2026, Oct 8 to October 9, 2026, October 23, 2026. Not every brokerage is read in every walk. Each walk's rate is measured from that brokerage's previous counted walk, in days, and turned into a weekly rate.

What counts as dropping off. An agent listed at the previous walk whom the brokerage's directory no longer lists, after every page of it was read without error. Pages that failed to load make an agent "unknown", not gone. At Keller Williams an agent counts as gone only when their own profile page is gone.

What counts as new. An email address on the directory that was not listed before. A new listing is not always a newly licensed agent; it can be an agent who joined from elsewhere or whose profile went public. Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices is left out of the new-listing rate because new agents there are not added until their own profile shows them.

The baseline is not in the rates. Before the September 25, 2026 walk the stored dates were not the dates each directory was read, so that walk sets the starting point and is not counted.

Not included. RE/MAX, Century 21, ERA, Better Homes and Gardens and Sotheby's: not re-read after the September 25 baseline (blocked or not yet re-read); Real Brokerage, Coldwell Banker, Epique, West USA, Realty of America and Vanguard: every walk after the baseline was held back; the Michigan licence register: a licence list, not a brokerage roster.

What is held back

When one walk would remove more than 8% of a brokerage's agents, a broken read or a site redesign is far more likely than a real exodus, so nothing is removed and that brokerage's walk is left out of every figure here. 24 brokerage walks, at 11 brokerages, were held back this way:

BrokerageWalks held backAgents heldWould have dropped (largest walk)
Brown Harris StevensOct 1, Oct 231,5981,598
Epique RealtyOct 1, Oct 8, Oct 233,9653,905
JBGoodwin REALTORSOct 1, Oct 23760661
Realty of AmericaOct 1, Oct 8, Oct 231,5711,571
Christie's International Real Estate SerenoOct 1, Oct 23602601
Vanguard PropertiesOct 1, Oct 8, Oct 23464456
West USA RealtyOct 1, Oct 8, Oct 232,9582,958
Coldwell BankerOct 2, Oct 969,7604,596
HomeSmartOct 8, Oct 2324,55824,452
Real BrokerageOct 933,8371,876
Winzone RealtyOct 23374373

Limits

Questions this page answers

What share of real estate agents leave their brokerage each week?
On the 14 US brokerage rosters we re-read between September 25, 2026 and October 23, 2026, 0.64% of listed agents dropped off per week, about 1 in 156. Dropping off a roster includes agents who changed brokerage, left the business or were removed late, so it is not a count of brokerage changes alone.
How many new agents join a brokerage each week?
0.60% of held agents per week newly appeared on the same rosters (Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices left out, because new agents there are not added until their own profile shows them).
Which brokerages lose agents fastest?
Among brokerages with at least 2,000 agent-weeks of data, Fathom Realty (1.02% a week) and Douglas Elliman (0.97% a week) dropped the largest shares; Brown Harris Stevens the smallest (0.27%). Rosters also differ in how quickly they remove people.

Cite this page

Realty Census (2026). How fast do real estate agents leave their brokerage? Weekly roster re-reads of 14 US brokerages, September 25, 2026 to October 23, 2026. Count dated 2026-10-23. https://realtycensus.com/research/agent-turnover/